News: No news.
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
October 22, 2014, 01:56:41
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Topic: ALIX2C* PPPOE Slooooow performance  (Read 6744 times)
« on: January 23, 2008, 23:07:52 »
saloufas *
Posts: 4

Does anyone else suffers from slow performance (below 100kbps) on ALIX2C* boards when using PPPoE WAN ?
Internet speed is 4Mbps. Wrap board speed is always topped. checked 1.3beta8/9.

pfsense 1.2RC3/4 has exactly the same behavior!

I already tried to remove rxsum/txsum from vr interfaces but no luck.

Any ideas?


Logged
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2008, 01:21:39 »
Ventolin *
Posts: 46

Is this a new thing that just started happening recently or has it always been slow like that?
If it's always been like that, it's a fair bet that little board just can't keep up with your demands.  If it's a new problem....then perhaps you should try resetting the bios data, I've found that sometimes bios configs get messed up somehow and cause very strange problems.  If not that, .....if I were you I'd look online for ALIX2C* bandwidth tests results, maybe what you're seeing is normal for that platform.
Logged
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2008, 13:54:35 »
saloufas *
Posts: 4

- From the first day (2 months ago) performed like that (max 100Kbps). [both 2C0,2C3 tested]
- All my wrap boards always maxed my PPPoE connection (4Mbps).
- Both m0n0wall-1.3b* and pfsense-1.2* have the same problem on ALIX only. [TESTED]
- ALIX board with m0n0wall-1.3b* not using PPPoE as WAN pushes >70Mbps in my lab.[TESTED]
- Wrap Board with m0n0wall-1.3b* not using PPPoE as WAN pushes >40Mbps in my lab.[TESTED]
- Using exec.php i disable rxsum and txsum from physical vr1 interface (WAN), no change.

So, it seems to me that PPPoE implementation on ALIX platform (vr driver) has some issues. (on WRAP using sis driver is perfect).

Right now, for this reason,  I'm still using WRAP board as firewall with PPPoE WAN.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2008, 18:39:49 by saloufas » Logged
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2008, 16:59:41 »
Ventolin *
Posts: 46

wow, yeah I think you're right about the driver.  Talk to Manuel about that, if I'm not mistaken, lots of people have been having PPPOE issues.
Logged
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2008, 17:34:16 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

Hi,

just to make sure I got this right:

At this time monowall (even the latest beta v9) is not suitable for DSL connections on an ALIX board?!

I'm asking because I wanted to order an ALIX2C for my 6000/600 ADSL line.

Thanks
Stefan
Logged
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2008, 00:52:37 »
cmb
Administrator
*****
Posts: 851

This definitely isn't a widespread issue, I have ALIX boards on PPPoE connections with no problems.
Logged
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2008, 18:23:21 »
saloufas *
Posts: 4

This definitely isn't a widespread issue, I have ALIX boards on PPPoE connections with no problems.

I agree. But the problem still exists in 2 ALIX2* boards i have (3lan,usb,LX800 & 3lan,LX700).

The issue seems to be related with vr and/or MPD and  causing both m0n0wall and pfsense to loosing packets on WAN interface (20-30% pinging PPPoE ISP peer).

Using the same config/lan/clients/ISP/modem , WRAP always maximizes my connection.
Next days i'll try to change my modem to see if it helps.


*using 0.99 BIOS
« Last Edit: February 04, 2008, 18:25:00 by saloufas » Logged
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2008, 11:26:27 »
lklaus *
Posts: 2

Hi,

I just switched from zeroshell to m0n0wall, and I don't see any performance impact on the pppoe connection. Just yesterday I tested it with my providers speed checker, and I get consistent 11Mbps (which is a shame as I should have 18, but I guess this is due to too long wiring and an old house).
BTW, I'm talking of an Alix 2c board, too

Klaus
Logged
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2008, 00:13:00 »
Uluen **
Posts: 59

I'm using 1.3b13 on Alix 2c3 board without any issues, I can easily max out my current 4Mb ADSL with PPPoE WAN.

I've ordered 20Mb line that should be ready in a couple of weeks, hope it will handle that as well Smiley
Logged
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2008, 21:49:34 »
Seb74 ***
Posts: 115

Sorry to go offtopic, ignore if you wish.

Do you guys using PPPoE on WAN use the m0n0wall router directly to the ISP, with no modem in between?
Is THAT when you configure PPPoE?
Cause after the modem at home its always ethernet...right?
But maybe some ISP's run PPPoE, and you got that all the way to your home, and then you dont need any modem and plug straight into the router. Thats it?

Sorry Sad
Logged
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2008, 10:08:26 »
gionni *
Posts: 9

Do you guys using PPPoE on WAN use the m0n0wall router directly to the ISP, with no modem in between?
Is THAT when you configure PPPoE?

No. I am not an expert but I guess the most common PPPoE implementation is when you have an ethernet dumb ADSL modem acting just as a bridge between your router/computer and your internet-provider dslam: so there's a modem plugged to the m0n0wall. This way the adsl modem just takes care of estabilishing the adsl sync, set up the virtual circuit and such, but doesn't estabilish a direct PPP connection neither gets his own IP, so you need some kind of a system (a personal computer or a router, including monowall) to estabilish the real connection over ppp, to supply username and password, have the ip assigned to the interface and the like.

If the internet provider brings ethernet directly to your home with no need to have a modem in the between, then you usually assign an IP address directly to your network cards, no reason to do PPPoE in that case ...
« Last Edit: September 07, 2008, 10:10:02 by gionni » Logged
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2008, 13:07:20 »
Seb74 ***
Posts: 115

Do you guys using PPPoE on WAN use the m0n0wall router directly to the ISP, with no modem in between?
Is THAT when you configure PPPoE?

No. I am not an expert but I guess the most common PPPoE implementation is when you have an ethernet dumb ADSL modem acting just as a bridge between your router/computer and your internet-provider dslam: so there's a modem plugged to the m0n0wall. This way the adsl modem just takes care of estabilishing the adsl sync, set up the virtual circuit and such, but doesn't estabilish a direct PPP connection neither gets his own IP, so you need some kind of a system (a personal computer or a router, including monowall) to estabilish the real connection over ppp, to supply username and password, have the ip assigned to the interface and the like.

If the internet provider brings ethernet directly to your home with no need to have a modem in the between, then you usually assign an IP address directly to your network cards, no reason to do PPPoE in that case ...
Ok, thanks, maybe thats it.
The modem/router from the ISP is supposed to handle it, but if you for some reason dont want to use that modem as a routerm, and instead bridge it (so its just a modem and not a router) then you need for example m0n0wall to handle the PPPoE stuff.

I guess some kind of PPP could be needed even if ethernet straight to the home, for authentication or such....maybe :s
Logged
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines