News: No news.
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
November 21, 2014, 11:07:35
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Topic: 1.3b10 Upgrade Kills IE7 Traffic and CPU Graphs  (Read 16520 times)
« on: March 01, 2008, 23:15:50 »
ChainSaw
Guest

applies to generic pc, wrap, net4801 and IE7.  seems to work with Firefox.

CS...
« Last Edit: March 01, 2008, 23:32:10 by ChainSaw » Logged
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2008, 16:03:14 »
Clown *
Posts: 10

Same here WRAP image on ALIX board with IE 6.
Logged
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2008, 22:22:39 »
DanielSHaischt *
Posts: 5

sorry my bad ... Didn't test under M$ IE.

The attached ZIP file contains the patched status graph files. Please use them as an intermediate fix until an official fix is available.

Patch procedure:

  • upload the PHP file
  • move the PHP file: mv /tmp/status_graph.php /usr/local/www/status_graph.php
  • change the execution flags of the PHP file: chmod a+x /usr/local/www/status_graph.php

Tested under:

  • Firefox 2.0.0.12
  • Opera 9.26
  • Safari 3.0.4
  • M$ IE 6

Cheers
Daniel S. Haischt

* status_graph_cpu.php.txt (2.07 KB - downloaded 351 times.)
* status_graph.php.txt (2.95 KB - downloaded 344 times.)
Logged
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2008, 23:16:22 »
mservaes *
Posts: 6

When using this via exec.php, it gets copied (I renamed the .php.txt into .php)
The move operation handled fine, and the rights went also fine... but as soon as I try to access traffic, IE7 hangs and Firefox gives me an error :

500 Internal Error
Something unexpected went wrong running a CGI program.
Logged
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2008, 23:21:33 »
spider *
Posts: 3

Same thing happened here, my generic-pc upgrade went flawlessly except for this. status_graph.php will not even load now.
Logged
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 23:32:18 »
DanielSHaischt *
Posts: 5

You probably forgot to chmod the copied files. Please carefully read my initial post.

Cheers
Daniel S. Haischt
Logged
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2008, 05:09:47 »
beedsley *
Posts: 4

Followed the directions to the letter, using wrap unit, same error: status_graph.php will not even load now
Logged
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2008, 11:17:25 »
mservaes *
Posts: 6

I did it by the letter as my other poster tells..
The chmod returned without an error...

I did this with both phps
Logged
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2008, 11:42:26 »
Clown *
Posts: 10

The problem was/is a automatic convertion from Unix to DOS (CRLF instead of CR only).

Attached a zipped version with converted files.

Now it works!

* status_graph_patch.zip.txt (3 KB - downloaded 292 times.)
Logged
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2008, 16:24:57 »
beedsley *
Posts: 4

Sorry to be so dull, but the status_graph_patch.zip.txt file, how do we process that?
Download, remove .txt, unzip?
When I do that it errors that the zip file is corrupt.
Yes, I am using windoz to do this.

Help?
Logged
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2008, 17:09:30 »
spider *
Posts: 3

I followed the instructions exactly the first time. Again this time, I got the  file, removed .txt and attempted to open it with WXP, file corrupt.
Logged
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2008, 17:54:41 »
azral *
Posts: 5

Attached zip-file is corrupt, as far as i can tell. I downloaded original patch (that did not work  .. ) saved them in right format and followed instructions. Now it works for me.

Attached you find my file(s). Rename that from .txt to .zip, Unzip, upload and follow instructions.

Edit: It seems like my browser or this forum does something to *.txt-files when uploading/downloading - my file don't work either.

Oh well - download it at http://www.azral.se/m0n0/status_graph.zip

/A

« Last Edit: March 03, 2008, 18:02:57 by azral » Logged
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2008, 18:31:07 »
Clown *
Posts: 10

Shit thing, everything ending with .txt is DOS converted. So it was the same problem as with the origin files...

Maybe there's  an option to allow zip- and php-files in the forum.
Logged
« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2008, 18:32:24 »
mservaes *
Posts: 6

Thanks azral, these files appear to work just fine...
I followed the instructions as stated above, and now the traffic graph works just fine now under IE7/WinXP (and still works in Firefox too)
Logged
« Reply #14 on: March 03, 2008, 23:54:56 »
azral *
Posts: 5

No luck in Safari, though. Hm.

Logged
 
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines