News: No news.
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
December 21, 2014, 02:49:38
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Topic: bandwidth monitor on the console  (Read 8665 times)
« on: June 29, 2010, 23:30:18 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

is there a way to run a bandwidth monitor on the console?  something like bmon, instead of blanking the screen?  I'm using an old laptop with 2 eth ports as my m0n0wall and would like to see whats going on without logging to the system.
Logged
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2010, 04:38:15 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

I hate to bump my own article but,  no one?  i cant be the only one thats looking for something like this.
Logged
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2010, 23:26:28 »
brushedmoss
Administrator
*****
Posts: 446

you must be :-)

it would add 111k to the image, this is probably too much until the file system changes, as the FS get's loaded into RAM and some of the older boxes people use won't have that ram to spare for this utility ...

You could added it to an image your self though ....
Logged
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2010, 13:02:48 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31


You could added it to an image your self though ....

That should be as simple as compliling it, mounting the image in its own tree and copying it and then syncing it.   I havent had much experience in modifing images before. 
[EDIT] and changing the screensaver module from blank to ..... \...... \ ....bmon [/EDIT]
« Last Edit: July 10, 2010, 14:06:54 by kormsbee » Logged
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2010, 10:57:39 »
brushedmoss
Administrator
*****
Posts: 446

it's not too hard , use the workon.sh script , which opens the image for changes, then closes it when done.  when you have it open, copy in bmon and modify the console php page to give you an option to run bmon.

bmon will need to be compiled in ports without DBI support or RRD support
Logged
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2010, 19:30:56 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

thanks a ton!   Grin
Logged
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2010, 19:22:58 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

Ive been trying to do this, and i didnt succed   i killed the image.   HELP!

lol  thanks


http://m0n0.ch/wall/gallery/49.jpg
Logged
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2010, 15:06:26 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

I think I'm going to have to give this up.  Oh well,  thanks for trying guys.    Huh
Logged
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2010, 11:12:21 »
brushedmoss
Administrator
*****
Posts: 446

Code:
fbsd64# cd /usr/ports/net/bmon/
fbsd64# make
choose option to build with out DBI

check it works
Code:
fbsd64# ./work/bmon-2.1.0/src/bmon

get workon.sh and image
Code:
fbsd64#cd /tmp
fbsd64#wget http://chrisbuechler.com/m0n0wall/downloads/workon.sh
fbsd64#wget http://m0n0wall.jpcompserv.net/generic-pc-1.32.img

open the image
Code:
fbsd64# bash workon.sh generic-pc-1.32.img

put bmon in the image
Code:
[root@fbsd64 /tmp/mnt2]# cp /usr/ports/net/bmon/work/bmon-2.1.0/src/bmon usr/local/sbin/

now you need to edit etc/rc.initial to add the option to run it from console etc. 

when finished exit  and now your image is closed and modified.

Code:
[root@fbsd64 /tmp/mnt2]# exit
exit
fbsd64#


Logged
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2010, 13:04:43 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

thakn you   i will try that today
Logged
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2010, 20:39:18 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

almost have it working.  it compiles and runs fine in bsd, but its missing a library on the m0n0wall.   working on it.   /libexec/ld-elf.so.1: Shared object "libm.so.5" not found, required by "bmon"

Logged
« Reply #11 on: September 04, 2010, 03:05:42 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

OK!!! I've gotten it working, just one small thing.......  i can view details and the main screen, but when i try to put it into G for graphics, it tells me to increase screen size for graphics mode.  is there anyway i can change the default console from what appears to be 720x480 or 80x25char to something bigger?
Logged
« Reply #12 on: September 06, 2010, 14:40:09 »
kormsbee *
Posts: 31

Never Mind!  I got it!  I thank all of you for your help! Grin
Logged
« Reply #13 on: November 22, 2011, 19:40:43 »
monolover *
Posts: 10

Hi

Can i use workon.sh for 1.8 beta version image file(freebsd 8.2)?

Logged
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines