News: This forum is now permanently frozen.
Pages: [1] 2 3
Topic: Access modem stats while using PPPoE  (Read 3779 times)
« on: August 29, 2012, 08:53:24 »
datenimperator *
Posts: 7

Hi, m0n0 1.33 is running on an embedded system, with the WAN ethernet port connected to a DSL modem (d-Link DSL-321b) and using PPPoE passthrough. I'd like to see the effective modem bandwidth but need to access the DSL modem status page to do so.

LAN: 10.99.99.0/24
DSL-Modem: 192.168.1.1

As I understand, the PPPoE connection creates a new IP interface and effectively bypasses the WAN ethernet port. Is there a chance to route traffic to and from the DSL status page? I've tried proxy ARP but that doesn't help since there's no route to the modem. Creating such a route does not help because it'd be routed via the PPPoE interface but not the ethernet media.

Any suggestions? Kind regards,

Christian
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2012, 13:14:22 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

See: http://wiki.m0n0.ch/wikka.php?wakka=accessingmodemoutsidefirewall

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2012, 14:32:46 »
datenimperator *
Posts: 7

Works like a charm, thank you.

-  Christian

ps: I did search for that, but obviously not using the right terms.
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2012, 15:17:29 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

Yer welcome.

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2014, 14:21:41 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

As the wiki seems to be down ... is there anywhere actual information on how to do this?

Stefan
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2014, 15:01:27 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

Link to copy archived at The WayBack Machine:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090620012308/http://wiki.m0n0.ch/wikka.php?wakka=AccessingModemOutsideFirewall

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2014, 15:10:58 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

Thanks, but I already found that, but there are some images missing so the step by step instructions do not work this way.

I also found some other (outdated) threads here, so perhaps it makes sense to update this thread with actual guidelines on how to do this Smiley

Stefan
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2014, 15:39:16 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

Best I can do for you until the wiki comes back up is the same information posted to the mail list, no pictures were required then, so give it a try.

http://m0n0.ch/wall/list/showmsg.php?id=189/26

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2014, 15:51:10 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

According to a follow up in http://m0n0.ch/wall/list/showmsg.php?id=189/27 this wasn't working.

Anyone who has a working setup?

Stefan
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2014, 17:17:01 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

Wasn't working for that poster on a version of m0n0wall almost 9 years old or didn't work for you on the current version? If you haven't yet, please try it.

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2014, 18:03:42 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

ok, here is what I tried:

My routers IP is 192.168.0.100, my modem is 10.0.0.138

So I added a new Interface as described:

before:
Code:
<interfaces>
<lan>
<if>fxp0</if>
<ipaddr>192.168.0.100</ipaddr>
<subnet>24</subnet>
<media/>
<mediaopt/>
</lan>
<wan>
<if>vr0</if>
<mtu/>
<blockpriv/>
<media/>
<mediaopt/>
<spoofmac/>
<ipaddr>pppoe</ipaddr>
</wan>
</interfaces>

after:
Code:
<interfaces>
<lan>
<if>fxp0</if>
<ipaddr>192.168.0.100</ipaddr>
<subnet>24</subnet>
<media/>
<mediaopt/>
</lan>
<wan>
<if>vr0</if>
<mtu/>
<blockpriv/>
<media/>
<mediaopt/>
<spoofmac/>
<ipaddr>pppoe</ipaddr>
</wan>
<opt1>
<if>vr0</if>
<descr>OUT</descr>
<ipaddr>10.0.0.1</ipaddr>
<subnet>24</subnet>
<media/>
<mediaopt/>
</opt1>
</interfaces>

After reboot, the WAN pppoe connection did not come up. I noticed that the newly created interface was not enabled in GUI, after I enabled it, WAN pppoe was up again:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12387475/m0n0-1.png


Code:
$ ipfstat -no
@1 pass out quick on lo0 all
@2 pass out quick on fxp0 proto udp from 192.168.0.100/32 port = bootps to any port = bootpc
@3 pass out quick on ngwan0 proto udp from any port = bootpc to any port = bootps
@4 pass out quick on fxp0 all keep state
@5 pass out quick on ngwan0 all keep state
@6 pass out quick on vr0 all keep state
@7 block out log quick all

Looking good so far.

Now I should do the following:

Quote
Fine. Everything you have to do now is to disable advanced outbound NAT
and configure NAT rules by hand. Take a look at chapter "Static outside
IP address" in [1] for a HOWTO. I don't think that it's necessary to
exclude the transfer net from NAT on the PPPoE interface, because it
will never be routed to "ng0", so just create a rule for LAN and OUT:

Interface  Source           Destination  Target  Description
LAN        192.168.0.0/24   *            *       Masquerading
OUT        192.168.0.0/24   *            *       Masquerading


But how exactly? In Firewall: NAT: Edit outbound mapping I only can select WAN and OUT as interface:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12387475/m0n0-2.png

So I've no idea what to do next Smiley
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2014, 10:40:55 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

ok, things are getting weird now Smiley

As ist says "Everything you have to do now is to disable advanced outbound NAT
and configure NAT rules by hand." I disabled advanced outbound NAT.

<loop>
 After enabling advanced outbound NAT my DSL Modem is accessible, but I cannot connect to the internet from my client.

 After disabling advanced outbound NAT again, both works now, accessing internet and the modem.

 After reboot, I again cannot access the modem.

</loop>

I can do the loop forever now - so a short enable and disable advanced outbound NAT does the trick ... why?
And this is not the real solution, there must be another way.



« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2014, 15:00:45 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

If you are using m0n0wall version 1.8.x, try using 1.34 instead and see if that works.

It has been more than two years since I last used PPPoE DSL. But I can say this was working for me then. But I do not remember which version of m0n0wall I was using.

I still have my DSL modem and the router hardware I was using with m0n0wall back then and can set it up again (without the connection to the ISP) to see what happens, but this will not be convenient.

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2014, 15:39:39 »
henmedia *
Posts: 26

I'm using the latest 1.8.x and want to stay with that Smiley

So is there anybody out there who has this running with 1.8.x?
« Reply #14 on: March 23, 2014, 16:15:14 »
Fred Grayson *****
Posts: 994

I was, but of course not the latest version. I have been beta testing 1.8 since the betas became available. The earliest I was using with my AT&T PPPoE DSL and being able to access my modem was generic-pc-serial-1.8.0b491, back in January 2012.

--
Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle.
 
Pages: [1] 2 3
 
 
Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines